Chamber Choir of Detmold University of Music

Conductor: Anne Kohler

detmold_480

Programme

Preliminary round

Melchior Franck (1580–1639): Meine Schwester, liebe Braut
Johannes Brahms (1833–1897): Darthulas Grabesgesang
Petr Eben (1929–2007): De circuito aeterno
Max Reger (1873–1916): Frühlingsblick
Arvo Pärt (1935): …which was the son of…

Final round

Carlo Gesualdo di Venosa (1566–1613): Jerusalem surge
Per Nørgård (1932): Wiigenlied
Francis Poulenc (1899–1963): Un soir de neige
Murray Schafer (1933): aus: Magic Songs 1, 8, 9
Oliver Gies (1973): Die Gedanken sind frei

Read more...

ClaritasVocalis Frankfurt

Conductor: Uwe Heller

claritasvocalis_480

Programme

Preliminary Round

Heinrich Schütz (1685–1672): Selig sind die Toten
Juris Vaivods (1966): Muote dieleņu auklēja
Peteris Vasks (1946): Madrigals
Johannes Brahms (1833–1897): Darthulas Grabesgesang
Leland B. Sateren (1913): The works of the Lord

Final Round

Heinrich Schütz (1585–1672): Selig sind die Toten
Eric Whitacre (1970): Sleep
Knut Nystedt (1915): O Crux op. 79
Francis Poulenc (1899–1963): Un soir de neige

Read more...

University of Guelph Chamber Singers, Guelph, Canada

Conductor: Marta McCarthy

guelph_480

Programme

Preliminary Round

Clément Jannequin (1485–1558): Le chant des oyseaux
Johannes Brahms (1833–1897): Darthulas Grabesgesang
Alberto Grau (1937): Kasar mie La Gaji
Morten Lauridsen (1943): O magnum mysterium
Ruth Watson Henderson (1932): The Solo (aus: Dream Seq)

Final Round

Thomas Tomkins (1572–1656): When David Heard
Francis Poulenc (1899–1963): Un soir de neige
Julian Wachner (1969): There is a moon sole
Jeff Enns (1972): O magnum mysterium
Guido Lopez-Gavilan (1944): El Guayaboso (Der Lügner)

Read more...

Kamertonas Kaunas, Lithuania

Conductor: Kestutis Jakeliunas

kamertonas_480

Programme

Preliminary Round

G. P. da Palestrina (1525–1594): Exultate Deo
Johannes Brahms (1833–1897): Darthulas Grabesgesang
Eric Whitacre (1970): Sleep
Gintautas Venislovas (1973): Teka, teka
Giedrius Svilainis (1972): Žuvų dainos

Final Round

Claudio Monteverdi (1567–1643): Lasciatemi morire
Hugo Wolf (1860–1903): Ergebung
Francis Poulenc (1899–1963): Un soir de neige
Giedrius Svilainis (1972): Laudate Dominum
Giedrius Svilainis (1972): Žuvų dainos

Read more...

Mannheim Chamber Choir

Conductor: Georg Grün

mannheim_480

Programme

Preliminary round

Nicolas Gombert (14??–1556): Je prens congie
Johannes Brahms (1833–1897): Darthulas Grabesgesang
Wolfgang Rihm (1952): Tristis est anima mea
Robert Schumann (1810–1856) / Clytus Gottwald (1925): Frühlingsfahrt
Edward Elgar (1857–1934): Love’s Tempest

Final round

Claude le Jeune (1528–1601): Susanne un jour
Johannes Brahms (1833–1897): Vineta
Francis Poulenc (1899–1963): Un soir de neige
Levente Gyöngyösi (1975): Te lucis ante terminum
Vytautas Barkauskas (1962): Stabat mater

Read more...